2ND HAND SECTION
Add Custom Item to Cart
Item:
Price:
 

Catalogue Results
CATALOGUE / 2ND HAND / C20th ( Page: « [1] 2 » )     Printable version

PLEASE NOTE, 2nd HAND BOOKS HAVE A DIFFERENT POSTAGE RATE:
Postage is payable at the following rates :
 
UK / BFPO: £3.75 per book OR flat rate of £12.50 if ordering 3 or more 2nd hand books.
Europe (Air Mail): £4.75 per book OR flat rate of £17.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.
Rest of world (Air Mail): £5.75 per book OR flat rate of £22.50 if ordering 4 or more 2nd hand books.

R/C = readable condition, G/C = good condition, F/C = fine condition, E/C = excellent condition

31596 'O.H.M.S.'- An Illustrated Record of the Voyage of S.S. 'Tintagel Castle' conveying 1200 soldiers from Southampton to Cape Town: Mclean,w ;shackleton,e.h. Paperback 59 Pages B/W Photos PLEASE NOTE TO SAVE OUR TME: THis is a Bound PHOTOCOPY of the original in excellent good condition 'Scarce Copy'
£45.00
20335 1916 REBELLION HANDBOOK(SOFTCOVER): kiberd,declan Paperback 306pp. B/W Photos 1998 ed
£17.82
20517 ARMS AND ARMOR NOTABLE ACQUISITIONS 1991-2002: phyrr,s.w.;la rocca,d.j.;ogawa,m Softcover 63pp. Excellent Condition B/W Photos 2002ed.
£5.62
15972 ART IN COSTUME DESIGN : Practical Suggestions for Those Interested in Art, Sewing, History and Literature : Shover, Edna Mann 150p Hbk Illustrated b/w. E/C minor bumping and some foxing. -Scarce Copy
£37.14
31674 AUSTRALIAN EXPERIENCE OF WAR, THE: Laird, john Hardback 328 Pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition
£10.00
30617 AUSTRO-HUNGARIAN BATTLESHIPS: Kemp, Paul J nar mint pbk (Mishka)
£72.53
30350 BANDITS IN REPUBLICAN CHINA: Billingley, phil Hardback 375pp B/W Photos As-New Condition 1988pub.
£29.12
31984 BATTLE FOR THE FALKLANDS, THE: Hastings, max Hardback 384 pages B/W Photos Good Condition Inscription inside
£4.00
20176 Book of The Army Pageant,The Held at Fulham Palace : Benson,F.R.;Craig,A.T Hardback 153pp. Browning to pages
£5.81
20512 BOWED PSALTERY: The Bill & Lucy Woolgrove Introduction : greenham,maurice Softcover 32pp. B/W Illusts. Rare Copy
£13.56
£6.00
20510 BRITISH SOLDIER IN THE 20TH CENTURY :Personal Equipment 1903-1937: chappell,mike Softcover 24pp. B/W Photos 1989pub. V.Good Condition
£3.87
30136 BUTTONS & SUNDRIES: buzzaccarini,vittoria de;minici, isabella zot Hardback Colour Illusts. As- New Condition The Story of 20C Buttons - Histories of Fashion Series
£10.94
21353 CHARS D'ASSAUT BATTLE TANKS: touzin, p.;gurtner, c. Softcover 30p. B/W Photos Excellent Condition Cover 50 Years of French Battle Tanks
£4.26
30114 COMFORTS OF HOME, THE- The American House and the Evolution of Modern Convenience: ierley, merritt Paperback 287pp. As New Condition B/W illusts.
£5.10
30140 COUTURE OR TRADE - an early record of the london college of fashion: reynolds, helen Hardback As-new Condition B/W Photos 1997 pub.
£5.47
30054 CRYSTAL SPIRIT: granelli, roger Hardback 288pp. barcode sticker on flyleaf-Ex Library
£6.20
15573 DAYS OF HOPE: Malaux, A 510p, 1938 transaltion of French novel about thge Spainish Civil war. Good condition only. damage to spine. BOOKPLATE OF LIDDELL HART !. Malraux's book is the classic novel of the early days of the Spanish Civil War, when the International Brigades have just been formed and Madrid was besieged.
£6.64
31109 DEADLY FORCE: From the wild west to the streets of today: McNab, Chris Soft cover. Publ.2009.311 pages. As new. Nr. fine copy.About firearms and American law enforcement
£7.50
31729 DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE 20TH CENTURY -Land-Sea-Air: Frankland, noble;dowling, christopher Hardback 347 Pages Good Condition B/W Photos
£5.00
21297 EDWARDIANS, THE: THE REMAKING OF BRITISH SOCIETY : THompson, P 320p. SECOND EDITION 1992 pbk near fine
£3.68
20066 Eye-Witness to Ireland in Revolt: Hewitt,James (edit) Hardback 1974 1st ed Signed by James Hewitt Good Condition
£6.20
30065 FLYERS, THE: bridgeman, brian Hardback 255pp. Excellent Condition B/W Photos The untold story of British and Commonwealth Airmen
£5.10
31680 FOR VALOUR - Australians and The Victoria Cross: Reid,richard Paperback 40 pages As-New Condition B/W Photos
£20.00
31872 FORGOTTEN LEGIONS - German Army Infantry Policy 1918-1941: Lewis, s.j. Hardback 189 Pages B/W Photos Ex-library D/j missing Collectrable Good Condition
£78.00
31326 GALLERY OF ENGLISH COSTUME,THE - PICTURE BOOK NUMBER SEVEN - CHILDRENS COSTUME: Buck, anne m. Paperback 30 Pages As-New Condition B/W Illusts.
£6.50
31936 GENERALS - Ten Commanders who Shaped the World: Urban, mark Hardback 336 Pages Mint Condition
£9.99
30860 GREAT WAR IN AFRICA (1914-1918): Farewell, bryon Hardback 382 pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition
£12.03
30951 Great Carrier Aircraft: Darman, peter(editor) Hardback 112 pages Nr Mint Condition
£5.10
31586 GUARDS, THE - BRITAIN'S HOUSEHOLD DIVISION - Europa Militaria No20: Dunstan, simon Paperback 64 Pages Colour Photos. slight damage sticker inside Good Condition
£5.00
31934 GUNBOAT - SMALL SHIPS AT WAR: Perrett, bryan Paperback 224 Pages Mint ConditionB/W Photos
£9.99
32019 HANDBOOK ON THE BRITISH ARMY 1943: Ellis, chris (editor) Hardback 234 pages Good Condition B/W Illusts small tears to d/jacket
£8.50
20755 HISTORY OF 20TH CENTURY FASHION: ewing,elizabeth Hardback 278pp. D/j has wear and Castle Howard Stamp on flyleaf
£3.87
31971 I LANCIERI DI MILANO (7) THE LANCERS OF MILANO 1859-1985: Puletti, rodolfo Paperback 59 Pages English/Italian Text Mint Condition
£18.00
31679 IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM REVIEW NO 4 : bardgett, suzanne (editor) Paperback 112 Pages B/W photos V.Good Condition
£5.00
32016 IMPERIAL WAR MUSEUM REVIEW No3: - Paperback 111 Pages Mr Mint Condition
£14.00
£6.93
18547 Invasion of 1910 with a Full Account of the Siege of London: Le Queux,William 1906 ed Hardback slight staing and wear
£41.17
31552 IS TANKS, THE - IS-1,IS2,IS-3 Russian Armour Vol 1: Baryatinsky, mikhail Paperback96 Pages Mint Condition Colour & B/w Photos
£12.00
31611 MIG-29 FULGRUM MIKOYAN GUREVICH Warbird Tech Vol 41: Gordon, yefim;davison, peter Paperback 104 Pages Colour Photos Mint Condition
£10.00
31833 MILITARY AIRCRAFT MARKINGS & PROFILES: Wheeler, barry c. Hardback 191 Pages Colour Illusts. V.Good condition
£5.00
30640 MILITARY MODELLING - GUIDE TO MILITARY VEHICLES: Buckland ,robin Paperback 140pages V.Good Condition
£3.61
20085 Ministering Angels: Flint,Susie Softcover Excellent Condition Adult Nurse Photo Magazine WAG
£3.87
31095 MODERN AFRICAN WARS(2) ANGOLA AND MOZAMBIQUE 1961-74 Men At Arms: Abbott, peter; rodrigues, michael Paperback 48 pages Colour & B/W Illusts. V.Good Condition
£27.99
18530 NAVAL INTELLIGENCE FROM GERMANY :THE REPORTS OF THE BRITISH NAVAL ATTACHES IN BERLIN,1906-1914. : Seligmann Matthew S. Edited HARDBACK BOOK.Vol 152. Pub. 2007 Brand New. 574 pages.
£16.47
31172 NEW ZEALAND ARMY,THE - A History From The 1840s To The 1980s: Wicsteed ,m.r. Paperback 100 Pages B/W Photos V.Good Condition
£18.50
30692 REAL WORLD SELF DEFENSE - A Guide to Staying Alive in Dangerous Times: VanCook, jerry Paperback 204 pages B/W Photos Mint Condition
£11.66
30577 ROYAL ULSTER RIFLES IN KOREA, THE: steele Hardback 104p B/w Photos Scarce copy Ex-library
£61.96
31610 RUSSIA'S MILITARY AIRCRAFT In The 21st Century: Gordon, yefim Paperback 127 pages Nr Mint Condition colour photos
£10.50
32010 SCOTLAND'S CASTLES - Historic Scotland: Tabraham, chris Hardback 144 Pages B/W Photos
£5.00
20501 SELECTED LETTERS OF T.E.LAWRENCE: garnett,david Hardback 384pp. 1952 reprint No D/jacket Good Condition
£11.62
21483 SHADOW WARRIORS - A History of the U.S. Army Rangers: bahmanyar, mir Hardback 336pp Fine Condition B/W Photos
£3.68
20353 SHAKESPEARIAN COSTUME FOR STAGE AND SCREEN: kelly,f.m. Hardback 123 pages V.Good Condition Colour B/W Photos
£3.87
£9.11
20354 SIGNAL WAS SPAIN,THE: fyrth,jim Softback 344pp. Excellent Condition B/W Photos
£24.80
30722 SILENT SERVICE,THE - The Inside Story of the Royal Navy's Submarine Heroes: Parker, john Hardback 294 pages B/W Photos Excellent Condition 1st edition
£3.65
30737 SIX DAYS - How the 1967 War Shaped the Middle East: Bowen, jeremy Paperback 420 pp B/W Photos Good condition
£4.37
31933 SOLDIER I - THE STORY OF AN SAS HERO: Winner, pete Paperback 391 Pages Mint Condition
£5.24
31315 SOLDIER STORY,THE The Battle at Xa Long Tan Vietnam,18 August 1966: Burstall, terry Paperback 188 Pages B/W Photos Good Condition
£19.00
16734 SONS OF JOHN COMPANY, the indian and pakistan armies 1903-1991: Gaylor J Hbk, 379p, Near Mint, Pictures inside book
£9.54
30575 SONS OF JOHN COMPANY: The Indian and Pakistan Armies 1903-1991: Gaylor , John Hardback.Publ. 1992.379 pages.Near fine.
£26.97
30773 SOUTH AFRICAN SPECIAL FORCES : Pitta,robert;fannell,jeff;mccouaig,simon Paperback 64 pages V.Good Condition Colour & B/W Illusts out of print
£18.23
21164 Spanish Civil War Blockade Runners: heaton, paul Hardback 112pp Mint Condition B/W photos
£4.26
20505 SPECIAL TROOPS OF THE SPANISH CIVIL WAR 1936-1939: roubicek,michael Paperback 33pp. Scarce Copy B/W Illusts.
£11.62
30744 T-72 Soviet Main Battle Tank: Zakoga, steven j. Paperback V.Good Condition B/W Photos
£21.87

2nd Hand Search Page

Search For: * ( Required Field )
Max Price:£
Period:
Special Offer:
For the `BX` deal , Just click this box


Caliver Contextual Search

This search engine will allow you to find books based relevent to the keywords you enter above.

Enclosing your search terms in " (quote marks) means that this phrase will be searched for literally (i.e. "Flames of War" will only find books with the phrase Flames of war present).

By placing a plus or minus ( + / - ) in front of a keyword, you can force the search to either include or filter out certain keywords
(ie. "+WWII -German" would search for all World War II books that are not about Germans).

Shopping Cart

Your Shopping Cart is Empty